Academic Calendar

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL, VARANASI CANTT

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR (2021-22)

 

Apr-21

 

Date

Day

Event/Activity

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Thu

Holiday

Holiday

 

 

2

Fri

Good Friday

Holiday

 

3

Sat

First Saturday

Holiday

 

4

Sun

Holiday

 

5

Mon

New session begins (7:20am – 1:50 pm)

 

7

Wed

World Health Day

Azad House

Special Assembly

 

10

Sat

English Calligraphy

Ms Stuti Dubey

(III-V)

 

Creative Writing (English)

Mr.R.S. Upadhyay

(VI-XII)

 

Parent Orientation Programme for Class I & II

Counsellor

(I-II)

 

11

Sun

Holiday

 

14

Wed

Ambedkar Jayanti

Holiday

 

16

Fri

Vegetable Printing (Activity)

Class Teachers

(I-II)

 

17

Sat

Story Telling Competition (English)

Ms VandanaWells

(III-V)

 

Creative Writing (Hindi)

Dr. Saroj Mishra

(VI-XII)

 

18

Sun

Holiday

 

19

Mon

World Heritage Day

Nehru House

Special Assembly

 

21

Wed

Ram Navami

Holiday

 

23

Fri

Fancy Dress Competition

Ms Poonam Singh

(I-II)

 

24

Sat

Quiz Competition (J)

Ms Sangeeta Mishra

(III-V)

 

Quiz Competition (S)

Ms Ruhi Singh

 

Mahavir Jayanti

(VI-XII)

 

25

Sun

AWES Day &Annual Prize Distribution

Holiday

 

29

Thu

Story Telling Competition

Ms Ranjana Dhar

 

30

Fri

Story Telling Competition

Ms Poonam Singh

(I-II)

 

May-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

First Saturday

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Sat

Holiday

 

2

Sun

UT I (XII & X) Begins

Holiday

 

3

Mon

Labour Day

 

Mr. Ramesh Verma

 

International Fire Fighter’s Day

Special Assembly

 

4

Tue

Clay Modeling

Subash House

Special Assembly

 

7

Fri

[Activity]

Class teachers

(I-II)

 

 

World Mother’s Day

 

8

Sat

Inter House Wushu Competition

Tagore House

Special Assembly

 

Ms. Guma Thapa

(III-XII)

 

9

Sun

National Technology Day

Holiday

 

11

Tue

International Nurses Day

Azad House

Special Assembly

 

12

Wed

Eid – Ul – Fitr

Nehru House

Special Assembly

 

13

Thu

School Visit

Holiday

 

14

Fri

PTM- Class(I-XII)

Ms Vandana Singh

(I-II)

 

15

Sat

Working day (I-II)

 

16

Sun

Summer Vacation (17 May-30 June 2021)(Classes: I-VIII)

Holiday

 

17

Mon

Extra class for classes IX – XII (17 May – 31 May 2020)

 

 

23

Sun

Buddha Purnima

Holiday

 

26

Wed

Holiday

 

30

Sun

Holiday

 

Jun-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

First Saturday

In charge

Remarks

 

5

Sat

Holiday

 

6

Sun

Holiday

 

13

Sun

Holiday

 

20

Sun

International Yoga Day

Holiday

 

21

Mon

In service Teachers Training

Ms Guma Thapa

Holiday

 

25

Fri

(25 June – 30June)

Mr. Ajay Mishra

 

 

27

Sun

Holiday

 

Jul-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

School Reopens

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Thu

(Classes I-XII)

 

(7:20am – 1:50 pm)

 

First Saturday

 

3

Sat

Holiday

 

4

Sun

Inter House Badminton Competition

Holiday

 

9

Fri

Tree Plantation

PTI (TGT)

(VI-XII)

 

 

House Meeting

Class Teachers

(I-V)

 

10

Sat

All House Incharges

(III- XII)

 

11

Sun

World Population Day

Holiday

 

12

Mon

Fun Races

Subash House

Special Assembly

 

16

Fri

Musical Chairs

Ms Poonam Singh

(I-II)

 

17

Sat

Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat

Mr. Sunil Kumar

(III-V)

 

(Activity)

(VI-XII)

 

Dr. Meera Vishwakarma

 

18

Sun

Investiture Ceremony

Holiday

 

20

Tue

Eid-ul-Zuha

Ms Sangeeta Mishra

 

21

Wed

Know your school & city

Holiday

 

23

Fri

Painting Competition(J)

Class Teachers

(I-II)

 

24

Sat

English Debate (S)

Ms Anchal Singh

(III-V)

 

Dr. Purnima Srivastava

(VI-XII)

 

25

Sun

Kargil Day

Holiday

 

26

Mon

Colors of rainbow

Tagore House

Special Assembly

 

30

Fri

Know your school & city

Class Teachers

(I-II)

 

31

Sat

Inter House Basketball Competition

Class Teachers

(III-V)

 

Inter House Basketball Competition

Ms Guma Thapa

(VI-XII)

 

AUGUST 2021

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Sun

Evaluation I (I-II)

Holiday

 

2

Mon

UT I (III-IX &XI) begins

 

First Saturday

 

7

Sat

Holiday

 

8

Sun

Drawing Competition

Holiday

 

13

Fri

Rakhi Making Competition

Class Teachers

(I-II)

 

14

Sat

Painting Competition

Ms Neelam Kanojia

(III-V)

 

 

Independence Day

Ms Mridulata Upadhyay

(VI-XII)

 

15

Sun

Muharram

Ms Ruhi Singh

 

19

Thu

Rakhi Making Competition

Holiday

 

20

Fri

PTM Class (I-XII)

Ms Ranjana Dhar

(I-II)

 

21

Sat

Rakshabandhan

Working Day (I-II)

 

22

Sun

Sanskrit Week

Holiday

 

23

Mon

Krishna Janamasthami Celebration

Dr. Meera Vishwakarma

Special Assembly

 

27

Fri

Best out of Waste Competition

Class Teachers

(I-II)

 

28

Sat

Mono Acting (Activity)

Ms Stuti Dubey

(III-V)

 

 

Mr Sarfaraz Ahmed

(VI- XII)

 

29

Sun

Krishna Janamasthami

Holiday

 

30

Mon

Holiday

 

31

Tue

 

Sep-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

Katha Vaachan Competition

In charge

Remarks

 

3

Fri

First Saturday

Ms. Ranjana Dhar

(I-II)

 

4

Sat

Teachers Day

Holiday

 

5

Sun

Teachers Day

Mid term Examination ( Classes III-XII) begins

Holiday

 

 

6

Mon

World First Aid Day

 

11

Sat

Tagore House

Special Assembly

 

12

Sun

World Clean-Up Day

Holiday

 

17

Fri

Solo Dance Competition

Azad House

Special Assembly

 

18

Sat

Inter House Football Competition

Ms Sangeeta Mishra

(III-V)

 

Ms Guma Thapa

(VI-XII)

 

19

Sun

Fun Games

Holiday

 

24

Fri

Mid Term PTM Result Class (III-XII)

Ms Vandana Singh

(I-II)

 

25

Sat

Working Day (I-II)

 

26

Sun

Practice for Annual Sports Day begins

Holiday

 

27

Mon

World Heart Day

Ms Purnima Srivastava

 

29

Wed

World Heart Day

Nehru House

Special Assembly

 

Oct-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

International day of Elderly

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Fri

Gandhi Jayanti/ First Saturday

Subash House

Special Assembly

 

2

Sat

Holiday

 

3

Sun

Revision Test -1(X&XII) begins

Holiday

 

4

Mon

 

9

Sat

Working Day (I-II)

 

10

Sun

National Girl child day

Holiday

 

11

Mon

Disaster Reduction day

Tagore House

Special Assembly

 

13

Wed

Annual Sports Day (Tentative)

Azad House

Special Assembly

 

14

Thu

Vijay Dashmi

 

15

Fri

Autumn Break 16Oct-18Oct

Holiday

 

16

Sat

Holiday

 

17

Sun

Holiday

 

18

Mon

Id-ul-Milad

Holiday

 

19

Tue

World Energy Day

Holiday

 

22

Fri

Nehru House

Special Assembly

 

English Poem Recitation Competition

(I-II)

 

Enact on an advertisement of your choice

Ms Poonam Singh

 

23

Sat

Collage Making

Ms Vandana Wells

(III-V)

 

 

Ms Bhanupriya

(VI-XII)

 

Working Day (I-II)

 

24

Sun

Candle Decoration Competition

Holiday

 

29

Fri

Candle Decoration Competition

Candle and Diya Decoration Competition

Ms Ranjana Dhar

(I-II)

 

 

30

Sat

Hindi Debate Competition

Mr Sunil Kumar

(III-V)

 

 

PTM Result of Revision Test -1 (X&XII)

Dr Meera Vishwakarma

(VI-XII)

 

Working Day (I-II)

 

31

Sun

Holiday

 

Nov-21

 

Event/Activity

Date

Day

School Timing (8:00 am – 2:20 pm)

In charge

Remarks

 

1

Mon

Revision Test -II Class X&XII (Begins)

Winter Uniform

 

Deepawali Holiday

 

3

Wed

Deepawali

Holiday

 

4

Thu

Goverdhan Pooja

Holiday

 

5

Fri

First Saturday

Holiday

 

6

Sat

Holiday

 

7

Sun

Practice for annual function begins

Holiday

 

8

Mon

Inter House Boxing Competition

Ms Sukriti Burman

 

13

Sat

Children’s Day Celebration

PTI (TGT)

Working Day (I-II)

 

 

Dr. Meera Vishwakarma

 

Children’s day

Special Assembly

 

14

Sun

International Student’s Day

Holiday

 

17

Wed

Guru Nanak Jayanti

Subash House

Special Assembly

 

19

Fri

Holiday

 

20

Sat

Working Day (I-II)

 

21

Sun

Pre-Board-1 Class X&XII (Begins)

Holiday